SUMMIT SCHEDULE


Schedule at a Glance

WEDNESDAY, MAY 8

8:00AM - 9:00AM Breakfast/Registration
9:00AM - 1:00PM Morning Field Trips & Affinity Groups (Block 1)
12:00PM - 2:00PM Lunch
1:00PM - 5:00PM Afternoon Field Trips & Affinity Groups (Block 2)
5:00PM - 7:00PM Happy Hour & Dinner
7:00PM - 9:00PM Evening Plenary— Trailblazer Award & Keynote by Mustafa Santiago Ali

THURSDAY, MAY 9

8:00AM - 9:00AM Breakfast
9:00AM - 11:00AM Plenary— Keynote by Adrienne Maree Brown & Music by Aisha Fukushima
11:00AM - 12:30PM Morning Breakout Sessions (Block 3)
12:00PM - 2:00PM Lunch/Career Fair 
2:00PM - 5:00PM Afternoon Breakout Sessions (Block 4)
6:30PM - 10:00PM URBAN CREATORS DINNER + PARTY @ Life Do Grow Farm (off-site)

FRIDAY, MAY 10

8:00AM - 9:00AM Breakfast
9:00AM - 10:30AM Plenary— And All Abilities Panel: A Deeper Look at Disability in the Outdoors
10:30AM - 12:45PM Breakout Sessions (Block 5)
12:00PM - 2:00PM Lunch
2:00PM - 4:00PM Breakout Sessions (Block 6)
4:00PM - 5:00PM Farewells


Wednesday, May 8


8:00AM - 9:00AM 

Breakfast

Registration Opens


9:00am-1:00pm

Morning Field Trips & Affinity Groups (Block 1)

(9:00am-1:00pm) Outdoor Field Trips

  • (9:00am-1:00pm) Engineering A Solution: The History of Philadelphia's Water Supply! (Karen Young, Bria Wimberly, & Tarsha Scovens)

  • (9:00am-1:00pm) Silent Storytellers: This Looks Like a Nicetown (Gennifer Rollins & Stanley Morgan)

  • (9:00am-1:00pm) Nature and Forest Therapy: Culture Repair through Connecting to the More Than Human World (Farjana Islam)

(9:00am-10:50am) Affinity Groups

  • (9:00am-10:50am) QT2SBIPOC Family Affinity Group (Genomé Rodriguez & Amelia Vigil)

  • (9:00am-10:50am) Multiracial w. White Identities Affinity Group (TBD)

(11:00am-12:50pm) Affinity Groups

  • (11:00am-12:50pm) Asian & Pacific Islander Affinity Group (TBD)

  • (11:00am-12:50pm) Native & Indigenous Affinity Group (TBD)


12:00PM - 2:00PM 

Lunch


1:00pm-5:00pm

Afternoon Field Trips & Affinity Groups (Block 2)

(1:00pm-5:00pm) Outdoor Field Trips

  • (1:00pm-5:00pm) Connections in Tacony Creek Park: Historical, Personal, and Communal (Nagiarry Porcena-Meneus, Alexis Rosario, Pamela Miller, & Robin Irizarry)

  • (1:00pm-5:00pm) Practicing Embodiment to Support Self and Community Work @ John Heinz Wildlife Refuge (Wingyi Kung & Aysha Peterson)

  • (1:00pm-3:30pm) Tools for Healing Our Relationship to Swimming & Water (Chandrika Francis)

(1:00pm-2:50pm) Affinity Groups

  • (1:00pm-2:50pm) Latinx Affinity Group (TBD)

  • (1:00pm-2:50pm) Body Positive Affinity Group (TBD)

(3:00pm-4:50pm) Affinity Groups

  • (3:00pm-4:50pm) Black & African Diaspora Affinity Group (TBD)

  • (3:00pm-4:50pm) Dis/ability Affinity Group (TBD)


5:00PM-7:00PM

Happy Hour

WELCOME Dinner


7:00PM - 9:00PM

EVENING PLENARY: Trailblazer Award & Keynote by Mustafa Santiago Ali

Opening Remarks

Performances by Local Artists

Presentation of Trailblazer Award

Keynote Address by Mustafa Santiago Ali


Thursday, May 9


8:00AM - 9:00AM 

Breakfast

Registration

  • (8:00AM-9:30AM) Career Fair Training (Facilitated by Aparna Rajagopal-Durbin)


9:00am-11:00Am

Morning Plenary: Music by Aisha Fukushima & Keynote by Adrienne Maree Brown

Music by Aisha Fukushima

Keynote Address by Adrienne Maree Brown

Book signing


11:00am-12:30pm

Morning Breakout Sessions (Block 3)

(11:00am-12:30pm) Outdoor Sessions

  • (11:00am-12:30am) Environmental Utopia: Moving Beyond Criticism with a Positive Framing and Visioning Exercise for Critical Practitioners (A. J. Hudson & Vivian Breckenridge)

  • (11:00am-12:30pm) New Lens: Rethinking Resilience (L Aaron Smith, MSW)

(11:00am-12:30pm) Indoor Sessions

  • (11:00am-11:45am) Building Resilient Communities: Using Maps to Tell Your Own Story (Gina Rosa Cova & Yessenia Chaiu Zhang)

  • (11:00am-12:00pm) Land Protection is Cultural Protection: Telling the Story of Bears Ears and the Struggle for Protecting Sacred Sites and Ancestral Territory (Ahjani Yepa & Andres Esparza)

  • (11:00am-12:30pm) Community Resiliency with Plant Medicine: The History of Black Herbalism (Tabitha Skervin)

  • (11:00am-12:30pm) Ethical storytelling: Are our stories reinforcing harmful power dynamics? (Sarah Shimazaki & Adam Hymans)

  • (11:00am-12:30pm) Mobility Justice: Untokening Active Transportation (Adonia E. Lugo, Ph.D.)


12:00PM - 2:00PM 

Lunch & CAREER FAIR


2:00Pm-5:00pm

AFTERNOON Breakout Sessions (Block 4)

(2:00pm-4:30pm) Outdoor Sessions

  • (2:00pm-4:30pm) What Feeds You? Putting Healing Strategies Into Practice (Kunal Palawat & Jennifer Alexandra Gil-Vinueza)

(2:00pm-5:00pm) Indoor Sessions

  • (2:00pm-5:00pm) Sustaining All Life/United to End Racism: Regaining our capacity to heal from the scars of oppression and Recovering our full initiative and resilience (Barbara Love & Hao-Li Tai Loh)

  • (2:00pm-5:00pm) Green Leadership: The Last Hurdle for Women of Color (Tamara Toles O’Laughlin)

  • (2:00pm-5:00pm) Deconstructing Your Social Media Profile: Lessons on Self-Care in the Digital Age (Kristy Drutman, Jorge Castro, & Tianna Arredondo)

  • (2:00pm-5:00pm) Holding onto Yourself: Building Your Resilience Zone (Jamila K. Gaskins)

  • (2:00pm-5:00pm) Community Investment vs. Capital Investment: How Park Development Can Support Neighborhood Resilience (Seema Kairam, Dayana Molina Patino, Chandi Aldena)


6:30Pm-10:00Pm

URBAN CREATORS DINNER + PARTY @ Life Do Grow Farm (off-site)

Hosted by Jeannine Kayembe


Friday, May 10


8:00AM - 9:00AM 

Breakfast


9:00am-10:20Am

Morning Plenary: And All Abilities Panel: A Deeper Look at Disability in the Outdoors

Panelists: Vasu Sojitra, Kareemah Batts, Melissa Ruiz, & Teresa Nguyen

Summit Closing Remarks


10:30am-12:45pm

Morning Breakout Sessions (Block 5)

(10:30am-12:30pm) Outdoor Sessions

  • (10:30am-12:30pm) Radical Self-Acceptance: a mindfulness journey of healing reconnection to ourselves, to earth and each other (Roz Katonah & Kriste Peoples)

(10:30am-11:30am) Indoor Sessions

  • (10:30am-11:30am) Climate and Environmental Advocacy Training (Debbie Chang, Karina Ramirez, & Princella Talley)

  • (10:30am-11:30am) Sacred Play/Ceremony For Scientists: An African American Perspective in Using Plant Consciousness and Magical Geography for Self Care (Loretta Maps Bolt)

  • (10:30am-11:30am) The Stories We Don't Tell About PGM and the Environmentalism Movement (Amanda E. Machado)

  • (10:30am-11:30am) Reimagining & Decolonizing Wilderness Readings & Writing (Narinda Heng)

  • (10:30am-11:30am) Resiliency Amidst Environmental and Natural Resource Conflicts: What keeps you going? (Verner Wilson III)

(11:45am-12:45pm) Indoor Sessions

  • (11:45am-12:30pm) Building Social Capital for Climate Resiliency: 5 Lessons from the Fields of Detroit (Anita Singh & Tepfirah Rushdan)

  • (11:45am-12:30pm) We, too are Earth: Reclaiming Eco-Spirituality, Ancient Knowledge, and Resiliency (Sakenya D. McDonald)

  • (11:45am-12:30pm) Watering Black Roots: Tapping into the Collective EcoCreative Resilience of Blackness (Stormy Saint-Val)

  • (11:45am-12:45pm) Day of the Dead: A Tradition for Community Resilience (Aasia Mohammad Castañeda & Sindi Palomino)

  • (11:45am-12:45pm) Documenting the Outdoors (Mayra Pelagio & Nanci Torres-Poblano)


12:00PM - 2:00PM 

Lunch


2:00Pm-4:00pm

AFTERNOON Breakout Sessions (BlocK 6)

(2:00pm-4:00pm) Outdoor Sessions

  • (2:00pm-4:00pm) Making Space: How to create and navigate affinity spaces in the workspace (Brittany Leavitt & Laura Catherine Edmondson)

(2:00pm-4:00pm) Indoor Sessions

  • (2:00pm-3:00pm) Climate Grief: Addressing Mental Health and Community Resilience (Susan Sunhee Volz)

  • (2:00pm-3:30pm) Maybe He's Born with It. Maybe its Male Privilege (Bam Mendiola)

  • (2:00pm-3:30pm) Happiness mapping: An approach to using pedagogies of joy as acts of resistance (Theresa Song Ichien, M.Ed. & Deana Scipio, PhD.)

  • (2:00pm-3:30pm) Burn Out: Spot It, Take Action, Heal (Briana Riley, Alandra Chuney, & Alycia Chuney)

  • (2:00pm-4:00pm) Making Environmental Stewardship Relevant and Inclusive: How I went from being an outsider to an insider, and what I have learned along the way (Yakuta Poonawalla)


4:00PM - 5:00PM 

FAREWELLS